Terms and conditions of website use

 

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Parochial Church Council (“PCC”) of St John the Baptist, Eastnor
1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).
2. Who are we?
The PCC of St John the Baptist, Eastnor is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.
3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of St John the Baptist, Eastnor, complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
* To enable us to provide services for your benefit particularly in the parish of Eastnor;
* To administer membership records;
* To fundraise and promote the interests of the Church;
* To manage our members and volunteers;
* To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
* To inform you of news, events, activities and services relating to or at St John’s;
* To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.
4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
* Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events.
* Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
* Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
5. Sharing your personal data Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal data1? We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
* The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of St John the Baptist, Eastnor, holds about you;
* The right to request that the PCC of St John the Baptist, Eastnor, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
* The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of St John the Baptist, Eastnor, to retain such data;
* The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
* The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
* The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
* The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
* The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.
9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary / Parish Administrator at enquiries@eastnorcastle.com
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
1 Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: - https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website.   We use cookies to create the most secure and effective website possible for our visitors. You can turn cookies off in your browser settings, however, if you do turn cookies off some functions within our web site may not work as expected.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which  govern our relationship with you in relation to this website.

 

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without prior written consent of the website owner.
 

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England and Wales.

Home

 

 


The Church of St John The Baptist  
Eastnor, Herefordshire, UK
   
Privacy Notice

 

 ALL IMAGES © 2018